Thailand Visa Requirements for Indians – All about it!

thailand visa

Thailand has a tropical climate all year round, but with air-conditioning everywhere, the heat never pinches. In case you plan to visit this beautiful place you have to file in your application for Thailand Tourist Visa. With a tourist visa you can stay in Thailand for span of 30 days or maximum up to 60 days. This visa can be extended by span of 30 days by filing an application at your nearest Immigration office.
There are two ways how Thailand visa for Indians is possible.

thailand visa

Your visa can be stamped on your passport once you reach your arrival port in Thailand. Nevertheless, you can also receive your visa by means of Thai consulate or embassy in your country.
For receiving your Thailand visa you have to fill your Thailand visa form. Your passport should be valid for a period no less than six month from the date of expiry which is mentioned on your passport. Also, the passport should have at least one blank page for a visa stamp.

thailand visa

Other vital requirement for your Thailand Tourist visa is two recent passport size color photographs. These photographs should not be less than 3 months older and should have a white background. You should also have a confirmed air ticket. Only when all these requirements are fulfilled that you are entitled to visa in Thailand.

thailand visa

Thialand Visa fee on entry is 1,000 THB. This can be changed by Thai Government without any prior notice. It is also necessary to verify that applicant holds at least sum of 10,000 THB per person (20,000 THB per family) during to bolster his stay in Thailand.

thailand visa
Also bear in mind that the consular officer reserve his right to demand any additional document from you in case he or she feels that it is necessary in a given situation, so it is recommended that you come before him only when you are in good shape and state of mind, all equipped with necessary papers as well as documents.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *